Privacy Policy - Car-Loans-Quick

Thank you for visiting this website Car-Loans-Quick. The Website is an Internet property of Website Owner ( we,us,Owner). See contact information below. It is important that visitors are fully informed about the use of their personal information. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice (Privacy Policy) explaining our online information practices and the choices available to you concerning the way that we use the information that we collect. This Privacy Policy hereby incorporates by reference any operating rules, policies, price schedules and/or other supplemental terms and conditions or documents issued and/or published by us from time to time including, but not limited to, the Owner Terms of Use (collectively, the “Agreement”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THE WEBSITE.

For purposes of compliance with the California Financial Privacy Act and the Vermont Consumer Protection Act, 8 V.S.A. 10202, if you are a resident of the State of California or Vermont and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please contact us at the address listed further below.

Website Visitors
For each visitor to our Website, our web server automatically recognizes certain non-personally identifiable information such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows 2000 or Mac OS), and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., TimeWarner, ATT or etc.).

Personally Identifiable Information Collected
We collect your personally identifiable information when you: (a) sign-up to receive emails from us at the Website, via an email message or via any co-registration, third party owned or third party operated websites; (b) sign-up to receive and/or utilize the various products and/or services made available by and through the Website (Services); (c) sign-up for one of our sponsored sweepstakes, promotions or contests (the "Sweepstakes"); and/or (d) participate in interactive online activities (i.e., by way of responding to questions and surveys, community listings, ratings, searches and comparison searches, bidding, purchasing, chat, games, or bulletin boards, etc.). In addition, Owner collects personally identifiable information about end-users, in connection with: (i) subscriber interaction and response to email messages and Website use; (ii) information provided by marketing partners; and (iii) information appended from data aggregators. We may also collect your personally identifiable information when you otherwise agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, but do not complete the applicable sign-up process in full. The types of personally identifiable information that we collect at the Website when you sign-up to receive emails from us, or for products and/or services offered by and through the Website, may include, without limitation, some combination of the following: (A) your first and last name; (B) mailing address; (C) e-mail address; (D) home, work and mobile telephone numbers; (E) date of birth; (F) gender; (G) monthly rent and mortgage payments; (H) Social Security Number; (I) bank account information; and (H) length and kind of residence. In addition, we may request information about your use of, or interest in, the types of products and services offered by the third party sellers with whom we have partnered to offer you the products and services featured on the Website. This information enables us to better tailor our content to subscribers' needs and to help our clients to promote and sell their products and services.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information
The personal profile information that you submit to Owner remains your property, but by submitting that information to Owner, you grant Owner the right to use that information, subject to applicable state and federal law, for any legal purpose including, without limitation: (a) transferring your personal information to a third party seller to effectuate a purchase from such third party seller for products and/or services that you applied for at the Website; (b) marketing purposes, such as sharing your information (provided, however, that Owner will only share your Social Security Number-related information, bank account information and other sensitive financial information, if collected, with financial institutions and third party affiliates of such financial institutions and automotive dealerships, if applicable) with third party sellers to bring selected retail opportunities to you; (d) providing promotional offers to you by means of e-mail advertising, telemarketing, mobile marketing, direct mail marketing, pop-ups, pop-unders and/or online banner advertising; (e) tracking compliance with our Terms of Use; (f) sharing your personal information with providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; and (g) for content improvement and feedback purposes. In addition, Owner reserves the right to release current or past member information: (i) in the event that we believe the Website, Sweepstakes and/or Services are being used or have been used in violation of the Agreement and/or to commit unlawful acts; (ii) if we are sold or acquired or where we deem it necessary or appropriate; and (iii) when requested by governmental or quasi-governmental authorities conducting an investigation, hearing or the like and/or if the information is subpoenaed. By agreeing to these terms, you hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when Owner in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the requirements of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time-to-time. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not use your Social Security Number-related information or bank account information for any marketing purposes, or transfer same to any third party, other than to financial institutions and/or third party affiliates of such financial institution where necessary to effectuate the purchase of products and/or services that you applied for at the Website.

We will also use your personal information for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request, to customize your experience on the Website and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on the Website. You agree that we may contact you at any time with updates and/or any other information that we may deem appropriate for you to receive in connection with your continued use of our Website, Sweepstakes and/or Services. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business. In addition, by submitting your personal information to Owner, you agree to receive mobile marketing including, but not limited to, text-message based marketing, from us and our third-party advertisers and marketers. Notwithstanding that your mobile telephone number may be listed on state and/or federal Do-Not-Call registries, we retain the right to contact you via text-message based marketing in accordance with applicable state and federal law. Further, you agree that we reserve the right to share, sell, rent, lease and/or otherwise distribute your mobile telephone number and other mobile data with/to any third-party for any and all non-marketing uses permitted by this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Privacy Rights of California Residents
Owner may, from time to time, share the personally identifiable information of California residents with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As a California resident, you have a legal right to request and receive in writing or by email the names and addresses of all such third parties who received your personally identifiable information during the previous calendar year and a list of the types of personally identifiable information disclosed to such third parties. To request such information, send an email or letter to the contact information listed further down in this document. We will not honor such requests more than once per calendar year.

Collection and Use of Demographic Information and Aggregate Data
Owner gathers non-personally identifiable information through the use of some or all of the following processes:

Cookies: Owner utilizes cookies to properly route Website users, customize users experience and to track user behavior in order to determine appropriate marketing offers to target toward users. Cookies, by themselves, do not collect personally identifiable information. Owner provides links to advertiser and partner websites. These sites may choose to use cookies to better promote their products and services. To learn more about cookies, including how to disable them, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. Please be advised that certain areas of our Website can be accessed only in conjunction with cookies or similar devices and if you choose to disable cookies or similar devices, this might prevent you from accessing some of our content.

Usage Tracking: Owner tracks information related to the electronic mailings and web pages viewed by users, as well as the hyperlinks clicked by users while viewing our emails and the pages on our Website.

Log Files: Log files are used to track and monitor user activity on the Website.

Beacons: Owner’s mailings contain web beacons, or a piece of computer programming code that is used to associate a user's interaction with our mailings, in order to tailor future campaigns to the user’s preferences. A web beacon is a small image that, when loaded, updates our database records. For example, if you receive an email about bowling and open that message, the database will be updated via the web beacon to indicate your interest in future bowling promotions.

Owner also creates reports on user demographics and usage patterns for our partners. This information allows our advertisers to market more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are more pertinent to their interests.

Owner reserves the right to provide aggregate or group data about our users for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage or characteristics of our participants as a group.

Minors
Users under eighteen (18) years of age are not allowed to use the Website, or sign-up for any Services and/or Sweepstakes. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, the Website by visitors under eighteen (18) years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Third Party Entities
Owner does not endorse, nor is Owner responsible for the accuracy of, the privacy policies, terms and conditions, content and/or practices of any of the advertisers, third party sellers or external websites linked to and/or featured on the Website. The entities that advertise and place banner ads on the Website are independent third parties and are not affiliated with Owner. We encourage all users to review the privacy policy of any website that they visit via the Website, our emails or otherwise.

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe
Users may receive e-mail confirming their registration for applicable Services and/or Sweepstakes, as well as promotional marketing of commercial products and services. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending an email to the contact information listed further down in this document. Users may also unsubscribe from receiving our electronic mailings at any time by following the instructions contained within such email messages, or by unsubscribing via the Website. Owner’s unsubscribe process impacts only the future delivery of electronic mailings disseminated by Owner on its own behalf. Users that have unsubscribed from receiving mailings from Owner may still receive electronic mailings sent on behalf of third-parties and their personal information may still be shared with third parties for use in offline marketing. Owner users should also note that unsubscribing from our electronic mailings will not automatically unsubscribe the user from any third-party licensees’ email lists. If e-mail recipients wish to end their e-mail subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each e-mail message to unsubscribe from the particular list. This allows the end-user the freedom to pick and choose which subscriptions to maintain and which to discontinue.

Currently, Owner does not offer users a means by which to completely delete personal information from our databases. Instead, subscription status can be set to "unsubscribed" to suppress inclusion from future Owner electronic mailings.

Security
All collected information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. When our registration/application process asks users to enter sensitive information (such as Social Security Number and bank account information), and when we store and transmit such sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information off-line. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we employ reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Access to this information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at the contact information listed below.

Website Ownership and Contact Information

Your Finance Application may be shared with the following consumer Finance Lending Institutions and you consent to be contacted by these partners by autodialer, text, and/or prerecorded messages:

DriveTime
1720 West Rio Salado Pkwy
Tempe, AZ 85281

Changes to this Privacy Policy
By using the Website, registering for Services, registering for Sweepstakes and/or agreeing to receive information via e-mail from us, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. All Privacy Policy changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Website, Services, Sweepstakes or acceptance of our emails following the posting of such changes will mean constitute your acceptance of such changes. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may unsubscribe from our services by clicking on the link in each one of our email communications.

For questions or comments, please contact the Company via e-mail at the e-mail address listed above.